CUNA OTR Operating Fee comment letter
[…] FCUA Construct of the OTR and Operating Fee:
Title I (12 U.S.C. §1756 and §§1751 – 1782 generally):
Title I of the FCUA generally provides for the authority to regulate Federal credit unions, and assess an operating fee for regulatory and supervisory activities, as well as enumerating other powers. Section 1756 also provides in pertinent part:
Federal credit unions shall be under the supervision of the Board, and shall make financial reports to it as and when it may require, but at least annually. Each Federal credit union shall be subject to examination by, and for this purpose shall make its books and records accessible to, any person designated by the Board.
Title II (12 U.S.C. §1781):
Title II as it relates to charges in connection with Share Insurance related activities in 12 U.S.C. §1781(b) provides in pertinent part: