CUNA OTR Operating Fee comment letter
[…] - Is the method for forecasting projected asset growth for the credit union system reasonable?
While the current method for forecasting growth appears somewhat reasonable, again, the methodology should be reviewed annually, subject to notice and comment by the public.
Thank you for the opportunity to express these views to the NCUA. If you have further questions or would like to discuss CUNA’s comments in more detail, please feel free to contact me at 202-508-3630.
Sincerely,
Andrew T. Price
Senior Director of Advocacy & Counsel
aprice@cuna.coop
[1] 12 U.S.C. 1790 states: “It is not the purpose of this subchapter to discriminate in any manner against State-chartered credit unions and in favor of Federal credit unions, but it is the purpose of this subchapter to provide all credit unions with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this subchapter.”
[2] See Request for Comment Regarding Overhead Transfer Rate Methodology, 81 Federal Register 4804 – 4805 (January 27, 2016).
[3] NCUSIF Fourth Quarter Statistics (December 31, 2015), presented at the February 18, 2016 NCUA Board Meeting.
About CUNA