CUNA OTR Operating Fee comment letter
[…] Title I of the FCUA generally provides for the authority to regulate Federal credit unions, and assess an operating fee for regulatory and supervisory activities, as well as enumerating other powers. Section 1756 also provides in pertinent part:
Federal credit unions shall be under the supervision of the Board, and shall make financial reports to it as and when it may require, but at least annually. Each Federal credit union shall be subject to examination by, and for this purpose shall make its books and records accessible to, any person designated by the Board.
Title II (12 U.S.C. §1781):
Title II as it relates to charges in connection with Share Insurance related activities in 12 U.S.C. §1781(b) provides in pertinent part:
(1) to pay the reasonable cost of such examinations as the Board may deem necessary in connection with determining the eligibility of the applicant for insurance: Provided, That examinations required under subchapter I of this chapter shall be so conducted that the information derived therefrom may be utilized for share insurance purposes, and examinations conducted by State regulatory agencies shall be utilized by the Board for such purposes to the maximum extent feasible;
(emphasis added)
“Safety and Soundness” does not equal “Insurance Related Activities”:
NCUA’s definition of “Insurance Related Activities” essentially equates anything that is “safety and soundness” with being insurance related.